Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Side cover assembly (2 Pcs) Y-Rail motor assembly (2 Pcs)
    • Side cover assembly (2 Pcs)

    • Y-Rail motor assembly (2 Pcs)

    • M5 plate nuts (4 Pcs)

    • M5x6 Grub Screw (4 Pcs)

    • GT2 Timing Belt

  2. 2.5mm Allen Key
    • 2.5mm Allen Key

    • Pratley Pratlock

    • Side Cutter

  3. Slide the Y-Rail assembly onto the Side plate assembly as shown Feed the GT2 Belt below the V-wheel, over the pulley and below the V-wheel on the other side Feed the GT2 Belt below the V-wheel, over the pulley and below the V-wheel on the other side
    • Slide the Y-Rail assembly onto the Side plate assembly as shown

    • Feed the GT2 Belt below the V-wheel, over the pulley and below the V-wheel on the other side

  4. Add Pratley Pratlock to the M5x6 grub screw and Insert it into the M5 plate nut Slide the M5 plate nut over the belt into the V-Slot Clamp the end of the belt by screwing down the M5 grub screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key while pulling the end of the belt
    • Add Pratley Pratlock to the M5x6 grub screw and Insert it into the M5 plate nut

    • Slide the M5 plate nut over the belt into the V-Slot

    • Clamp the end of the belt by screwing down the M5 grub screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key while pulling the end of the belt

  5. Repeat Step 4 for the other side of the belt Pull the belt with the one hand, while fastening the grub screw with the other hand.  Else, ask someone else to pull the belt while you tighten the Grub screw.
    • Repeat Step 4 for the other side of the belt

    • Pull the belt with the one hand, while fastening the grub screw with the other hand. Else, ask someone else to pull the belt while you tighten the Grub screw.

    • Cut the belt off on both sides with a side cutter so that it is flush with the V-Slot profile

    • The off cut of the belt will be used later on

  6. Repeat steps 3 to 5 for the other side as well
    • Repeat steps 3 to 5 for the other side as well

    • Check if the pulleys on the motor shafts are inline with the GT2 belt

Conclusion

Use a brush to dust off aluminium swarf in the extrusion

8 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 10/05/2018

2,205 Reputation

34 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 7

Past 7 Days: 17

Past 30 Days: 86

All Time: 883