Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Left Y-axis Rail Assembly
    • Left Y-axis Rail Assembly

    • Right Y-axis Rail Assembly

    • Y-Motor Plate (2 Pcs)

    • Standoff, M3x18, Female-Female (8 Pcs)

    • M3x8 Cap Screw (24 Pcs)

    • M3 Washer (16 Pcs)

    • Y-Motor (2 Pcs)

    • GT2 Pullay, 16 teeth (2 Pcs)

  2. 1.5mm Allen Key
    • 1.5mm Allen Key

    • 2.5mm Allen Key

    • Pratley Pratlock (Included in kit)

    • Sharp Nose Pliers

  3. Place motors as shown in picture Place Y-motor plates as shown in picture Mount motors to motor plates with M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock by using the 2.5mm Allen Key
    • Place motors as shown in picture

    • Place Y-motor plates as shown in picture

    • Mount motors to motor plates with M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock by using the 2.5mm Allen Key

  4. Mount the M3x18 standoffs (8 Pcs) with the M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Platlock in the holes as indicated Hold the standoff with the sharp nose pliers while tighting the M3 cap screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key Hold the standoff with the sharp nose pliers while tighting the M3 cap screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key
    • Mount the M3x18 standoffs (8 Pcs) with the M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Platlock in the holes as indicated

    • Hold the standoff with the sharp nose pliers while tighting the M3 cap screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key

  5. Fix the GT2 pulleys (2 Pcs) to the motor shafts with the thin flanch facing towards the motor
    • Fix the GT2 pulleys (2 Pcs) to the motor shafts with the thin flanch facing towards the motor

    • Tighten the grub screws with the 1.5mm Allen Key

  6. Place the left and right Y-Motor rails as shown Place the Y-Motor assemblies as shown Mount the Y-motor assemblies to the Y-motor rails with the M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock through the holes indicated
    • Place the left and right Y-Motor rails as shown

    • Place the Y-Motor assemblies as shown

    • Mount the Y-motor assemblies to the Y-motor rails with the M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock through the holes indicated

Finish Line

12 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 10/05/2018

2,205 Reputation

34 Guides authored

One Comment

getting there, hope time waits for me

Ronnie - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 9

Past 7 Days: 20

Past 30 Days: 69

All Time: 942