Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Spindle Assembly
    • Spindle Assembly

    • 20x80 V-Slot Profile

    • Lead Screw Plate

    • Nuts & Bolts (see next step)

  2. M5x16 Cap Screw (2 Pcs)
    • M5x16 Cap Screw (2 Pcs)

    • M5 Slide T-Nut (4 Pcs)

    • M3x10 Counter Sunk Screw (2 Pcs)

    • M3 Lock Nut (2 Pcs)

    • Lead Screw Brass Nut

    • M5 Washer (6 Pcs)

    • M5x10 Cap Screw (4 Pcs)

  3. Sharp Nose Pliers
    • Sharp Nose Pliers

    • Flat Screw Driver

    • Pratley Pratlock

    • 4mm Allen Key

    • Measuring Tape

  4. Place the Lead Screw Plate over the lead screw nut as shown in the picture Insert the M3x10 counter sunk screws (2 Pcs) into the two counter sunk holes Fix the lead screw nut with the M3 lock nuts (2 Pcs) by using the flat screw driver and the sharp nose pliers
    • Place the Lead Screw Plate over the lead screw nut as shown in the picture

    • Insert the M3x10 counter sunk screws (2 Pcs) into the two counter sunk holes

    • Fix the lead screw nut with the M3 lock nuts (2 Pcs) by using the flat screw driver and the sharp nose pliers

  5. Place the Lead screw plate on top of the  20x80 V-Slot profile so that the open holes line up with the two threaded holes in the V-Slot profile Use the M5x16 cap screws (2 Pcs) and M5 Washers (2 Pcs) to mount the plate to the V-Slot profile
    • Place the Lead screw plate on top of the 20x80 V-Slot profile so that the open holes line up with the two threaded holes in the V-Slot profile

    • Use the M5x16 cap screws (2 Pcs) and M5 Washers (2 Pcs) to mount the plate to the V-Slot profile

    • Add Pratley Pratlock to the screws and use the 4mm Allen Key to tighten the screws

  6. Slide the M5 T-Nuts (4 Pcs) into the two outer slots of the V-Slot profile as shown Place the Spindle Assembly on the V-Slot profile so that the Spindle Plate is 40mm from the bottom of the profile Fasten the Spindle Plate to the V-Slot profile with the M5x10 cap screws (4 Pcs), M5 Washers (4 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock by using the 4mm Allen Key
    • Slide the M5 T-Nuts (4 Pcs) into the two outer slots of the V-Slot profile as shown

    • Place the Spindle Assembly on the V-Slot profile so that the Spindle Plate is 40mm from the bottom of the profile

    • Fasten the Spindle Plate to the V-Slot profile with the M5x10 cap screws (4 Pcs), M5 Washers (4 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock by using the 4mm Allen Key

Finish Line

9 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 10/05/2018

2,205 Reputation

34 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 7

Past 7 Days: 16

Past 30 Days: 72

All Time: 808