Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Z-Axis Assembly
    • Z-Axis Assembly

    • Z-Motor Plate

    • GT2 Pulley, 20 teeth, 5mm Bore

    • Z-Motor

    • GT2 closed loop timing belt, 140mm

    • Nuts & Bolts (See next step)

  2. M4x16 Cap Screw (2 Pcs)
    • M4x16 Cap Screw (2 Pcs)

    • M4 Lock Nut (2 Pcs)

    • M4 Washers (4 Pcs)

    • M3x8 Cap Screw (4 Pcs)

    • M3 Washer (4 Pcs)

  3. Pratley Pratlock
    • Pratley Pratlock

    • 2mm Allen Key

    • 2.5mm Allen Key

    • 3mm Allen Key

    • Sharp Nose Pliers

  4. Place the Z-Motor with the cable to the right Place the Z-Motor Plate on top of the Z-Motor as indicated Mount the motor to the plate with the M3x8 Cap Screws (4 Pcs), M3 Washers (4 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock
    • Place the Z-Motor with the cable to the right

    • Place the Z-Motor Plate on top of the Z-Motor as indicated

    • Mount the motor to the plate with the M3x8 Cap Screws (4 Pcs), M3 Washers (4 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock

    • Only hand tighten these screws

  5. Mount the Z-Plate to the Z-Axis Assembly with the M4x16 Cap Screws (2 Pcs), M4 Washers (4 Pcs), M4 Lock nuts (2 Pcs) Place the washers on both sides of the plates as shown
    • Mount the Z-Plate to the Z-Axis Assembly with the M4x16 Cap Screws (2 Pcs), M4 Washers (4 Pcs), M4 Lock nuts (2 Pcs)

    • Place the washers on both sides of the plates as shown

    • Tighten the screws with the 3mm Allen Key and the Sharp Nose Pliers

  6. Mount the GT2 Pulley to the Z-Motor shaft Make sure the height of the pulley is aligned with the pulley on the lead screw
    • Mount the GT2 Pulley to the Z-Motor shaft

    • Make sure the height of the pulley is aligned with the pulley on the lead screw

    • Add Pratley Pratlock to the grub screws and tighten the with the 1.5mm Allen Key

    • Loop the timing belt over the pulleys by turning the Z-knob while pushing the belt over the Z-motor pulley

  7. Tighten the GT2 belt by pulling the motor with the one hand while tightening the M3x8 screws with the other hand Make sure the Z-axis can still turn easily
    • Tighten the GT2 belt by pulling the motor with the one hand while tightening the M3x8 screws with the other hand

    • Make sure the Z-axis can still turn easily

Finish Line

8 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 10/05/2018

2,205 Reputation

34 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 13

Past 30 Days: 70

All Time: 823